2024 Springfield City Tournament basketball seeds, schedule, past champions (2024)

Mid-January might bring an Arctic blast of cold air and a deep freeze to central Illinois, but it also ushers in the City Tournament at the Bank of Springfield Center, as well.

The 75th boys City Tournament and the 49th girls' City Tournament will be held Wednesday, Jan. 17, through Saturday, Jan. 20 at the BOS Center, with boys' top seed Lanphier and girls' top seed Sacred Heart-Griffin looking to finish off the event with the trophy.

Along the way, the other three teams will be doing everything they can do unseat the No. 1 seeds and win the tournament themselves.

Once again, SHG is the defending champion for both events. With the SHG boys' shared title in 2020, this is the longest boys City Tournament reign in Cathedral/Griffin/SHG history.

If SHG girls win, it will be the first time in school history the team has won four straight City Tournament titles. Sacred Heart shared the 1981 title before capturing it outright from 1982-83.

Below is everything you need to know about the 2024 City Tournament, including the four-day schedule and every winner in the event's history.

More:Auburn advances to second straight County title game, and other boys basketball results

2024 City Tournament schedule

At Bank of Springfield Center

Wednesday, Jan. 17

Girls games

No. 2 Springfield High vs. No. 3 Southeast, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. No. 4 Lanphier, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 18

2024 Springfield City Tournament basketball seeds, schedule, past champions (2)

Boys games

No. 2 Southeast vs. No. 3 Sacred Heart-Griffin, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Lanphier vs. No. 4 Springfield High, 8 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 19

Girls games

No. 2 Springfield High vs. No. 4 Lanphier, 4 p.m.

No. 1 Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. No. 3 Southeast, 7:22 p.m.

Boys games

No. 2 Southeast vs. No. 4 Springfield High, 5:42 p.m.

No. 1 Lanphier vs. No. 3 Sacred Heart-Griffin, 9:12 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 20

Girls games

No. 3 Southeast vs. No. 4 Lanphier, 3 p.m.

No. 1 Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. No. 2 Springfield High, 6:30 p.m.

Boys games

No. 3 Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. No. 4 Springfield High, 4:45 p.m.

No. 1 Lanphier vs. No. 2 Southeast, 8:30 p.m.

More:Lanphier boys basketball makes final memory at Lober-Nika with win over Jacksonville

Boys City Tournament past champions

1949 — Springfield (Herb Scheffler coach)

1950 — Cathedral (Luke Gleason)

1951 — Springfield (Herb Scheffler)

1952 — Cathedral (Luke Gleason)

1953 —Lanphier(Rolla Sorrells)

1954 — (tie) Cathedral (Luke Gleason) andLanphier(Arlyn Lober)

1955 —Lanphier(Arlyn Lober)

1956 —Lanphier(Arlyn Lober)

1957 —Lanphier(Arlyn Lober)

1958 —Lanphier(Arlyn Lober)

1959 — Springfield (Ray Page)

1960 — Springfield (Ray Page)

1961 — Springfield (Ray Page)

1962 — Springfield (Ray Page)

1963 —Lanphier(Arlyn Lober)

1964 — Griffin (Jim Belz)

1965 —Lanphier(Arlyn Lober)

1966 — Griffin (Jim Belz)

1967 — Springfield (Verdie Altizer)

1968 —Lanphier(Arlyn Lober)

1969 —Lanphier(Arlyn Lober)

1970 — Southeast (Larry Garrison)

1971 — Southeast (Larry Garrison)

1972 — Southeast (Larry Garrison)

1973 — Griffin (Larry Selinger)

1974 — Springfield (Norm Keefner)

1975 — Springfield (Norm Keefner)

1976 — Springfield (Norm Keefner)

1977 —Lanphier(Bob Nika)

1978 —Lanphier(Bob Nika)

1979 — (tie) Griffin (Bill Fleischli) and Southeast (Larry Garrison)

1980 — Springfield (Norm Keefner)

1981 — (tie) Griffin (Bill Fleischli), Southeast (Larry Garrison) andLanphier(Bob Nika)

1982 — (tie) Griffin (Gary Dorr) and Southeast (Larry Garrison)

1983 —Lanphier(Bob Nika)

1984 —Lanphier(Bob Nika)

1985 —Lanphier(Bob Nika)

1986 — Springfield (Clark Barnes)

1987 — Southeast (Tony Johnson)

1988 — Springfield (Clark Barnes)

1989 — Southeast (Tony Johnson)

1990 — Southeast (Tony Johnson)

1991 — Southeast (Tony Johnson)

1992 — Springfield (Clark Barnes)

1993 — (tie) Springfield (Clark Barnes) and Southeast (Rick Montooth)

1994 — Springfield (Clark Barnes)

1995 — Springfield (Clark Barnes) andLanphier(Craig Patton)

1996 — (tie) Springfield (Clark Barnes),Lanphier(Craig Patton) and Southeast (Rick Montooth)

1997 — (tie) Springfield (Clark Barnes), Southeast (Rick Montooth) and Sacred Heart-Griffin (Dan Dabalt)

1998 — Springfield (Clark Barnes)

1999 — Springfield (Clark Barnes)

2000 — Southeast (Rick Montooth)

2001 —Lanphier(Craig Patton)

2002 —Lanphier(Craig Patton)

2003 — Southeast (Rick Montooth)

2004 —Lanphier(Jim Youngman)

2005 — Southeast (Rick Montooth)

2006 — (tie) No. 1 SHG (Al Klunick), No. 2 Southeast (Rick Montooth), No. 3Lanphier(John Angelo)

2007 — No. 3Lanphier(John Angelo)

2008 — (tie) No. 1Lanphier(John Angelo) and No. 2 Southeast (Tim Goers)

2009 — No. 4 Springfield High (Matt Reed) 3-0

2010 — No. 3 Southeast (Lawrence Thomas) 3-0

2011 — No. 1 Southeast (Lawrence Thomas) 3-0

2012 — No. 1Lanphier(Chuck Shanklin) 3-0

2013 — No. 1 Southeast (Lawrence Thomas) 3-0

2014 — No. 1Lanphier(Blake Turner) 3-0

2015 — No. 1Lanphier(Blake Turner) 3-0

2016 — No. 2 Southeast (Lawrence Thomas) 3-0

2017 — No. 1Lanphier(Blake Turner) 3-0

2018 — No. 2 Southeast (Lawrence Thomas) 3-0

2019 — No. 1 Southeast (Lawrence Thomas) 3-0

2020 — No. 1 Lanphier (Blake Turner) and No. 2 Sacred Heart-Griffin (Tim Allen) 2-1

2021 — No tournament, COVID-19

2022 — No. 1 Sacred Heart-Griffin (Tim Allen) 3-0

2023 — No. 1 Sacred Heart-Griffin (Tim Allen) 3-0

2024 — TBD

Girls City Tournament past champions

1973 — Lanphier (2-0)-x

1974 — No tournament

1975 — No tournament

1976 — Springfield (3-0)

1977 — Southeast (3-0)

1978 — Southeast (3-0)

1979 — Springfield (3-1)

1980 — Southeast (4-0)

1981 — (tie) Southeast, Ursuline, Sacred Heart (all 3-1)

1982 — Sacred Heart (4-0)

1983 — Sacred Heart (4-0)

1984 — Lanphier (4-0)

1985 — (tie) Sacred Heart, Southeast (both 3-1)

1986 — Lanphier (4-0)

1987 — Lanphier (4-0)

1988 — Sacred Heart (3-1)

1989 — Springfield (4-0)

1990 — SHG (4-0)

1991 — Lanphier (4-0)

1992 — Southeast (4-0)

1993 — Springfield (4-0)

1994 — Springfield (4-0)

1995 — Springfield (4-0)

1996 — Springfield (4-0)

1997 — Springfield (4-0)

1998 — Springfield (4-0)

1999— Springfield (4-0)

2000 — Springfield (4-0)

2001 — Springfield (4-0)

2002 — Southeast (4-0)

2003 — Springfield (3-0)

2004 — (tie) Springfield, SHG, Southeast (all 2-1)

2005 — Springfield (3-0)

2006 — Lanphier (3-0)

2007 — SHG, Southeast, Springfield (all 2-1)

2008 — SHG, Southeast, Springfield (all 2-1)

2009 — Springfield (3-0)

2010 — Sacred Heart-Griffin (3-0)

2011 — Springfield (3-0)

2012 — Springfield (3-0)

2013 — Southeast (3-0)

2014 — Springfield High (3-0)

2015 — Springfield High (3-0)

2016 — Springfield High (3-0)

2017 — Springfield High (3-0)

2018 — Springfield High (3-0)

2019 — Springfield High (3-0)

2020 — Sacred Heart-Griffin (3-0)

2021 — No tournament, COVID-19 (SHG named champs in regular-season series)

2022 — Sacred Heart-Griffin (3-0)

2023 — Sacred Heart-Griffin (3-0)

2024 — TBD

x — three-team, single-day tournament

2024 Springfield City Tournament basketball seeds, schedule, past champions (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Edmund Hettinger DC

Last Updated:

Views: 6585

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (78 voted)

Reviews: 85% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Edmund Hettinger DC

Birthday: 1994-08-17

Address: 2033 Gerhold Pine, Port Jocelyn, VA 12101-5654

Phone: +8524399971620

Job: Central Manufacturing Supervisor

Hobby: Jogging, Metalworking, Tai chi, Shopping, Puzzles, Rock climbing, Crocheting

Introduction: My name is Edmund Hettinger DC, I am a adventurous, colorful, gifted, determined, precious, open, colorful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.